Nene Electrical Logo - White & Green

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

At Nene Electrical, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal data we collect, how we use it, and the steps we take to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK Data Protection laws.

By using our website and providing your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. The information we collect

When you interact with our website, we may collect the following types of personal information:

a. Contact details: This includes your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you provide when filling out our contact forms or signing up for our newsletter.

b. Technical data: This includes information about your device, IP address, browser type, operating system, and other technical details related to your visit to our website.

c. Usage data: This includes information about how you use our website, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and the time spent on each page.

d. Marketing and communication preferences: This includes your preferences regarding receiving marketing materials from us and our third-party partners.

  1. How we use your information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

a. To provide you with the services or information you request, such as responding to inquiries or processing quote requests.

b. To improve our website, products, and services by analysing usage data and visitor behaviour.

c. To send you marketing communications, newsletters, and promotional materials, if you have opted-in to receive them.

d. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights, including the prevention, detection, and investigation of fraud or other unlawful activities.

  1. Sharing your information

We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels, and WordPress, as outlined in our Cookie Policy. We only share your information with these partners for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and ensure that they comply with the GDPR and UK Data Protection laws.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties, and we will not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

  1. Data retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements. When your information is no longer required, we will securely delete or anonymise it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Your rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR and UK Data Protection laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal information:

a. The right to access: You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

b. The right to rectification: You can request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

c. The right to erasure: You can request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

d. The right to restrict processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

e. The right to object: You can object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

f. The right to data portability: You can request that we transfer your personal information to another organisation or directly to you in certain circumstances.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at hello@neneelectrical.co.uk

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, applicable laws, or regulations. Any changes will be posted on this page, and by continuing to use our website, you agree to the updated policy.

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please feel free to contact us at:

Email: hello@neneelectrical.co.uk
Phone: 01327 300 456
Address: Nene Electrical, Nene House, Station Road, Watford Village, Northamptonshire, NN6 7XN

We are committed to addressing any concerns you may have and will do our best to resolve any issues related to the protection of your personal information.

  1. Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

You can visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ for more information on how to submit a complaint.

Last updated: 8th April 2024